Bob Barker...Lifetime Achievement Award, AFTRA
[…] The Act, still largely in effect, was sponsored by Senator Robert Taft and Representative Fred A. Hartley, Jr. and passed over U.S. President Harry S. Truman's veto on June 23, 1947, establishing the act as a law.

Labor leaders called it the "slave-labor bill".

At the time, though, then President Truman argued that it would "conflict with important principles of our democratic society".

The Taft-Hartley Act amended the National Labor Relations Act which Congress had passed in 1935.

29 U.S.C.A. 141, specifically states that the NLRA was enacted to,

"To promote the full flow of commerce, to prescribe the legitimate rights of both employees and employers in their relations affecting commerce, to provide orderly and peaceful procedures for preventing the interference by either with the legitimate rights of the other, to protect the rights of individual employees in their relations with labor organizations whose activities affect commerce, to define and proscribe practices on the part of labor and management which affect commerce and are inimical to the general welfare, and to protect the rights of the public in connection with labor disputes affecting commerce."

The amendments enacted in the Taft-Hartley Act added a list of prohibited actions, or "unfair labor practices", on the part of unions to the NLRA, which had previously only prohibited "unfair labor practices" committed by employers.